0808 1644 222

Internet Privacy and Cookies Policy


This Privacy Policy document (the “Policy”) explains how we (HJS Recovery (UK) Ltd.) collect, use and protect your information. The policy covers any personal data that you provide when you engage with us, whether this is through the website, via email, post or telephone.

Use of personal information

We process personal information to enable us to carry out our work as insolvency practitioners which includes processing data that was held by companies/individuals before our appointment together with data collected during an insolvency procedure or a fixed charge receivership. Our legal obligation to process personal data arises from work we are required to carry out under insolvency and other related legislation.

Insolvency practitioners are Data Controllers of personal data in so far as defined by data protection legislation. HJS Recovery (UK) Ltd. will act as Data Processor on their instructions about personal data in relation to an insolvency procedure or fixed charge receivership.

Personal data will be kept secure and processed only for matters relating to the insolvency procedure being dealt with.

The data we may process

The personal data insolvency practitioners may process in most cases will be basic details that may identify an individual and will typically be sufficient to allow us to carry out our work as insolvency practitioners, for example, dealing with the claims of individuals who are owed monies by the companies/individuals over whom we have been appointed.

However, insolvency practitioners may be appointed over entities that process personal data that is considered more sensitive, for example health records and this sensitive data will usually have been created before our appointment. Although we will take appropriate steps to safeguard sensitive data (or to destroy it where it is appropriate to do so), subject to limited exceptions, for example, where we identify previous conduct and/or action that requires further investigation, we will not be processing sensitive data.

Sharing information

We may share personal data with third parties where we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, or it is necessary for the purposes of undertaking our work as insolvency practitioners. We may also share personal data to lawfully assist the police or other law enforcement agencies with the prevention and detection of crime, where disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons and/or otherwise as permitted by the law.

How long will we hold it?

Personal data will be retained for as long as any legislative or regulatory requirement requires us to hold it. Typically, this may be up to 6 years after which it will be destroyed.

What are your rights?

You have the right to receive the information contained in this document about how your personal data may be processed by us.

You also have the right to know that we may be processing your personal data and, in most circumstances, to have information about the personal data of yours that we hold, and you can ask for certain other details such as what purpose we may process your data for and how long we will hold it.

Individuals have the right to request that incorrect or incomplete data is corrected and in certain circumstances, you may request that we erase any personal data on you which may be held or processed as part of our work as insolvency practitioners.

If you have any complaints about how we handle your personal data please contact us in the first instance so we can resolve the issue, where possible. You can contact us either in writing to:

Shane Biddlecombe
HJS Recovery (UK) Ltd.
12-14 Carlton Place
Southampton
SO15 2EA

Or via email: recovery@hjssolutions.co.uk

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about any use of your information with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK data protection regulator. The ICO can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

www.ico.org.uk

Use of cookies and Google Analytics

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

We use Google Analytics to understand how visitors use the website and to monitor and improve the information we provide. To understand what this means please see “How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services”

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AllAboutCookies.org


Contact Us Now
Learn more about how HJS Recovery can benefit your business

Through the years our team of experts have helped hundreds of UK companies buckling under financial pressure find their way back to sustainable growth. Whether you need advice on dealing with creditors, repaying business debt, setting up a payment schedule with HMRC or any other pressing issue, we’re the company to call. We’ll guide you every step of the way through the process of restructuring, refocusing and recovering.

HJS Recovery has eight offices at strategic locations around the country. We’re never far away and no matter where you are, we’re here for you 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Give us a call and speak to one of our highly trained and discreet team members. They understand that each company’s circumstances have unique characteristics and as such are expert listeners. Give us a call today and set yourself and your company back on the path to a more sustainable, profitable future.

0808 1644 222
Get Started - Now